Conference Programme

 

Tuesday, 28th May

 

09:30 – 10.00 Registration

10:00 – 10:15 Welcome and Opening Remarks

10:15 – 11:45 Panel 1: The Arts, Media, and Digital Humanities

Chair: Dominique Green (University of Edinburgh)

Confronting Whiteness: Marginalized Literatures from Trans Writers of Colour – Gina Maya Roberts (University of Edinburgh)

Performing Utopia: Seyhan Arman’s Phoney Cabaret – Çağdaş Duman (University of Boğaziçi) & Gamze Hamamcıoğlu (University of Bilkent)

Asylum and Theatre – Adam Kashmiry (Independent Researcher)

Becoming the “Black man”: How Transitioning Sheds Light on Capitalism’s Racial Dynamics – João Gabriell (Johns Hopkins University)

11:45 – 12:00 Tea & coffee break

12:00 – 13:30 Panel 2: Health & Wellbeing + Social Policy (I)

Chair: Gina Maya Roberts (University of Edinburgh)

Multiple Marginalisation: The Particular Barriers Facing Disabled Trans People  – Nathan Gale (Disabled Trans Activist)

“The revolution will (not) be molecular”: Querying Trans(chrono)normativity and Imagined Hormone Time – Jonah Garde (University of Berne)

Confessions of a (former?) wannabe gender therapist – Serena Visser (University of Calgary; University of Lethbridge)

Socio-economic exclusion and poor quality of life among transgender people in India – Rajesh Barik (Indian Institute of Technology, Indore)

13:30 – 14.30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:00 Panel 3: Law and Education (I)

Chair: Sharon Cowan (University of Edinburgh)

TransEDU: The experiences of trans students and staff in colleges and universities in Scotland – Stephanie McKendry and Matson Lawrence (University of Strathclyde & University of Strathclyde)

Our fate: A structural reading of transgender incarceration in Mexico – Gerardo Contreras Ruvalcaba (Center of Research and Teaching in Economics, Mexico)

A thin line between protection and isolation: the denial of human dignity of transgender prisoners in English and Italian penal institutions – Giuseppe Zago (Northumbria University)

The case for Queering and De-Colonising the 2003 Sexual Offences Act – Nic Aaron (University of Bristol)

16:00 – 16:15 Tea & coffee break

16:15 – 17:45 Panel 4: Trans-Global Discussions (I)

Chair: Sylvia Morgan (University of Glasgow)

Trans Identities within the UN Human Rights system: Movements toward Equality or Identity Erasure? – Peter Dunne (University of Bristol)

Trans/national resources in LGBTI activism in Nepal – Kumud Rana (University of Glasgow)

Critical research agendas in global gender studies – Matthew Waites (University of Glasgow)

18.00 – 19.30 Break

19.30 Film Call Her Ganda

19:30 – 19.45

Introduction to the film Call Her Ganda by Curran Nault (University of Texas at Austin)

19.45 – 21:30 Film Screening: Call Her Ganda

Film and post-film discussion with director PJ Raval (Film Director and University of Texas, Austin) and Curran Nault

 

Wednesday, 29th May

 

09:30 – 10.00 Registration

10:00 – 10:15 Welcome and Opening Remarks

10:15 – 11:45 Panel 5: Transgender Identities

Chair: Dominique Green (University of Edinburgh)

Black Trans Masculinities – Melz Meshach Owusu (University of Leeds)

Desiring Manhoods: Considering trans masculine attractions to men and maleness – Michael Toze (University of Lincoln)

Significances of Language in the Intersections of Transness and Marginalized Ethnicities – Sade Kondelin (University of Turku)

Sister or siblings? Queering gendered familiarity in feminist spaces – Rosa Targett (University of Bristol)

11:45 – 12:00 Tea & coffee break

12:00 – 13:30 Panel 6: Health and Wellbeing & Social Policy (II)

Chair: Ruth Pearce (University of Leeds)

After a WHO ICD-11 Diagnosis, is there any future left for the Gender Identity Clinic? – Stephen Whittle (University of Manchester Metropolitan)

“Access means it’s not for you”: critiquing inclusion from neurodiverse and trans perspectives. – Harry Josephine Giles (University of Stirling; Independent Researcher)

Gender, Class, Race, and Affectivity: Narratives of a Community of Transgender Women in Costa Rica – Mar Fournier Pereira (University of Lille; CECILLE, Universidad de Costa Rica)

Fighting for Reforms to the 2004 Gender Recognition Act in the U.K. – Jay Latarche (SOAS University of London)

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 16:00 Panel 7: Social Policy and Identities

Chair: Matthew Waites (University of Glasgow)

Drawing a Limit: Hijra Liminality in Caste – Arpita Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)

Uganda Transgender: An intersectional study on the various systems of oppression affecting the Human Rights of transgender women living in Kampala, Uganda – Amanda Beatrice (Independent Researcher; Transgender Equality Uganda)

Transgender persons in Venezuela: coping with lack of legal recognition in times of food rationing and shortages – Ivis Villarreal Mendoza (Alice Salomon University, Berlin)

The truth of trans and the right to disappear in an age of visibility – Mijke van der Drift (Goldsmiths, University of London/Royal Academy of Art, NL)

16:00 – 16:15 Tea & coffee break

16:15 – 17:45 Panel 8: Trans-Global Discussions (II)

Chair: Sally Hines (University of Leeds)

Digital Borders, diasporic flows and the Nigerian transgender beauty queen who would not be denied – B Camminga (University of Wits, South Africa)

Obstacles, discrimination and enablers of education equality for transgender students in secondary schools in Uganda – Shadia Nakimbugwe (Makerere University; Tranz Network Uganda)

Activism contested: Examining discourses of Islam, Human Rights and “Indonesianness” among gender non-conforming groups in Indonesia – Wikke Jansen (Berlin Graduate School of Muslim Cultures and Societies)

18:00 – 19:00 Break

19.00 – 19.30 Drinks reception

19.30 – 20.30 Entertainment 

Music by Holly Schlott (Independent Researcher; Musician)

Poetry by Nat Raha (Independent Researcher; Poet; University of Edinburgh)

20.30 – 21.00 Keynote speaker Renata Carvalho (Independent Researcher)

On being a transgender artist in Brazil under the Presidency of Jair Bolsonaro

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close